Here's an election guide for three counties: Palm Beach, Miami-Dade, and Broward. These candidates are not endorsed by SFGN — this list is for informative purposes only.

PALM BEACH COUNTY

The following candidates have been endorsed by The Palm Beach County Human Rights Council Voters Alliance for election or re-election in 2020:

U.S. Congress (Dist. 18) Pam Keith

U.S. Congress (Dist. 20) Alcee Hastings

U.S. Congress (Dist. 21) Lois Frankel

U.S. Congress (Dist. 22) Ted Deutch

Florida Senate (Dist. 25) Reinaldo Diaz

Florida Senate (Dist. 29) Tina Polsky

Florida Senate (Dist. 31) Lori Berman

Florida House of Representatives (Dist. 81) Kelly Skidmore

Florida House of Representatives (Dist. 85) Jim Carroll

Florida House of Representatives (Dist. 86) Matt Willhite

Florida House of Representatives (Dist. 87) David Silvers

Florida House of Representatives (Dist. 88) Omari Hardy

Florida House of Representatives (Dist. 89) James Bonfiglio

Florida House of Representatives (Dist. 90) Joe Casello

Florida House of Representatives (Dist. 91) Emily Slosberg

Sheriff Ric Bradshaw

Supervisor of Election Wendy Sartory Link

Tax Collector Anne Gannon

Palm Beach County Commission (Dist. 1) Karen Marcus

Palm Beach County Commission (Dist. 3) Dave Kerner

Palm Beach County Commission (Dist. 5) Maria Sachs

Palm Beach County Commission (Dist. 7) Mack Bernard

School Board Member (Dist. 1) Barbara McQuinn

School Board Member (Dist 2) Alexandira Ayala

School Board Member (Dist. 5) Frank Barbieri

Port Commissioner (Group 1) Wayne Richards

Port Commissioner (Group 2) Katherine Waldron

Port Commissioner (Group 3) Clarence Williams, III

Circuit Court Judge (Group 16) Jeffrey Dana Gillen

Circuit Court Judge (Group 30) CO-ENDORSEMENT YOU MAY ONLY VOTE FOR ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: Jamie Goodman, Adam Myron, OR Caryn Siperstein.

County Court Judge (Group 12) Debra Moses Stephens

Palm Beach Soil and Water Conservation Supervisor (Group 4) Rob Long

Northern PBC Improvement District (Seat 4) Ellen Baker

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY

The following candidates have been endorsed by SAVE Dade for election or re-election in 2020:

11TH CIRCUIT State Attorney Melba Pearson

FLORIDA SENATE Representative (Dist. 35) Shevrin Jones

Senator (Dist. 37) Jose Javier Rodriguez

Representative (Dist. 39) Javier Fernandez

FLORIDA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (Dist. 95) Jasmen Rogers-Shaw

(Dist. 102) Matthew Tisdol

Representative (Dist. 103) Cindy Polo

(Dist. 104) Robin Bartleman

(Dist. 105) Javier Estevez

Representative (Dist. 108) Dotie Joseph

Representative (Dist. 112) Nick Duran

(Dist. 117) Kevin Chambliss

(Dist. 118) Ricky Junquera

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY COMMISSION (Dist. 1) Sybrina Fulton

(Dist. 3) Gepsie Metellus

Commissioner (Dist. 5) Eileen Higgins

Former Mayor (Dist. 7) Cindy Lerner

(Dist. 9) Marlon Hill - Co-endorsement Representative (Dist. 9) Kionne McGhee

Former Representative (Dist. 11) Robert Asencio

Miami-Dade County Mayor Commissioner Daniella Levine Cava, Mayor

MIAMI-DADE SCHOOL BOARD (Dist. 3) Lucia Baez-Geller

(Dist. 5) Mara Zapata

(Dist. 9) Dr. Nancy Lawther

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY 11th Judicial Circuit of Florida (Group 55) Olanike “Nike” Adebayo - Co-endorsement (Group 55) Joe Perkins

(Group 57) Roderick “Rod” Vereen

(Group 65) Denise Martinez-Scanziani

Judge (Group 67) Mavel Ruiz

Judge (Group 75) Dava Tunis

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY JUDGE (Group 9) Miguel “Mike” Mirabal

Judge (Group 24) Christine Bandin

BAY HARBOR ISLANDS Council Member Joshua Fuller, Council

Council Member Elizabeth Tricoche, Council

BROWARD COUNTY

The following candidates have been endorsed by Equality Florida for election or re-election in 2020:

FLORIDA SENATE (Dist. 29) Tina Polsky

(Dist. 33) Perry Thurston

(Dist. 35) Shevrin Jones

FLORIDA HOUSE (Dist. 94) Bobby DuBose

(Dist. 95) Jasmen Rogers-Shaw

(Dist. 96) Christine Hunschofsky

(Dist. 101) Brian Johnson

(Dist. 104) Robin Bartleman

(Dist. 105) Javier Estevez

SCHOOL BOARD (Dist. 2) Patricia Good

(Dist. 5) Rosalind Osgood

COUNTY COMMISSION (Dist. 1) Nan Rich

(Dist. 3) Michael Udine

(Dist. 7) Tim Ryan

(Dist. 9) Dale Holness

CITY OF HALLANDALE Mayor Joy Cooper

CITY OF WESTON Mayor Richard Stark


BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS