Elections: Your Guide To Who Won And Who Lost In South Florida

Who won? Who lost? Here is the list of the winners and losers from the endorsement list from South Florida’s major non-partisan LGBT rights groups, SAVE, Palm Beach County Human Rights Council and Equality Florida.

More Info

Winners (GREEN) and Losers (RED)

Here is your guide to who won and who lost in South Florida

Who won? Who lost? Here is the list of the winners and losers from the endorsement list from South Florida’s major non-partisan LGBT rights groups, SAVE, Palm Beach County Human Rights Council and Equality Florida.

SAVE Action PAC Endorsements 

Federal

U.S. Congressman (Dist. 23), Debbie Wasserman-Schultz

U.S. Congressman (Dist. 24), Frederica Wilson

U.S. Congressman (Dist. 26), Joe Garcia

Statewide

Governor - Charlie Crist

Attorney General - George Sheldon

Miami-Dade County

State House

State House District 112, Rep. Jose Javier Rodriguez

State House District 114, Daisy Baez

State House District 117, Kionne McGhee

State House District 100, Joseph Geller (DEM)

Miami-Dade Municipal

Enid Weisman for Mayor of Aventura

Denise Landman for Aventura Commission, Seat 2

Marc E. Narotsky for Aventura Commission, Seat 6

Shelley Stanczyk for Mayor of Palmetto Bay

Karyn Cunningham for Palmetto Bay Village Council, Seat 1

Henry T. Clifford for Palmetto Bay Village Council, Seat 3

Claudia Cubillos for Mayor of El Portal

Adam Old for El Portal Village Council, Seat 1

Harold Mathis for El Portal Village Council, Seat 4

Peggy Bell for Mayor of Cutler Bay

Mary Ann Mixon for Cutler Bay Town Council, Seat 1

Connie Leon-Kreps for Mayor of North Bay Village

Mario Garcia for North Bay Village Commission

North Miami Mayor, Kevin Burns (NPA)

Broward County

Broward County Commission District 4, Kenneth Keechl (DEM)

Wilton Manors Mayor, Gary Resnick (NPA)

Wilton Manors City Commission, Justin Flippen

Oakland Park City Commission At-large, John Adornato III (NPA)

Oakland Park City Commission At-large, Shari McCartney (NPA)

Ballot Initiatives

YES on Amendment 1

Florida Water and Land Conservation Initiative

YES on Amendment 2

Florida Right to Medical Marijuana Initiative

NO on Amendment 3

Florida Prospective Judicial Vacancies

The Palm Beach County Human Rights Council Voters Alliance Endorsements

Federal

U.S. Congressman (Dist. 18) - Patrick Murphy

U.S. Congressman (Dist. 20) - Alcee Hastings

U.S. Congressman (Dist. 21) - Ted Deutch

U.S. Congresswoman (Dist. 22) - Lois Frankel

Statewide

Governor - Charlie Crist

Attorney General - George Sheldon

Chief Financial Officer, Jeff Atwater (Rep.) OR William "Will" Rankin (Dem.)

Palm Beach County

State Senator (Dist. 34) Ellyn Bogdanoff

State Representative (Dist. 82) - Mary W. Higgins

State Representative (Dist. 86) - Mark Pafford

State Representative (Dist. 88) - Bobby Powell

State Representative (Dist. 89) - Bill Hager

School Board (Dist. 4) - Erica Whitfield

 Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners (Dist.4), Steven Abrams (Rep) OR Andrew "Andy" O'Brien (Dem.)

Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners (Dist. 6) - Melissa McKinlay

Palm Beach County Port Commissioner (Group 5) - Peyton McArthur

Palm Beach County Soil and Water Conservation District (Group 5) - Karl Dickey

Ballot Initiatives:

Amendment 1 - Florida Water and Land Conservation Initiative - YES

Amendment 2 - Florida Right to Medical Marijuana Initiative - YES

Amendment 3 - Florida Prospective Judicial Vacancies - NO

Countywide Question 1 - Children's Services Council Reauthorization  - YES

Countywide Question 2 - Ad Velorem Levy for School Operational Needs  - YES

Equality Florida

Statewide

Governor- Charlie Crist

Attorney General- George Sheldon

Palm Beach County

State House District 86, Mark Pafford (DEM)

State House District 89, Bill Hager (REP)

State Senator District 34, Maria Sachs (DEM)

Broward County

State House

State House District 100, Joseph Geller (DEM)

State House District 93, Scott Herman (DEM)

State House District 96, Kristin Jacobs (DEM)

State Senator District 36, Oscar Braynon (DEM)

State Senator District 34, Maria Sachs (DEM)

Broward County

Broward County Commission District 4, Kenneth Keechl (DEM)

Broward County Commission District 8, Barbara Sharief (DEM)

Broward County Municipal

Margate City Commission 3, Lesa "Le" Peerman (NPA)

Oakland Park City Commission At-large, John Adornato III (NPA)

Oakland Park City Commission At-large, Shari McCartney (NPA)

Wilton Manors City Commission, Scott Newton (NPA)

Wilton Manors Mayor, Gary Resnick (NPA)

Miami-Dade County

State House

State House District 112, Jose Javier Rodriguez (DEM)

State House District 114, Daisy Baez (DEM)

State House District 117, Kionne McGhee (DEM)

State Senator District 36, Oscar Braynon (DEM)

Miami-Dade Municipal

North Miami Mayor, Kevin Burns (NPA)


Like us on Facebook

  • Latest Comments

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS