Endorsements for the August 26 Ballot

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive
 

Local endorsements for the tri-county area.

The Equality Florida Action PAC is proud to announce our endorsements for candidates in Broward County. Read more about each candidate below and consider contributing to their campaigns!

State Senate District 34: Maria Sachs
Website: mariasachs.com

State House District 92: Gwyndolyn Clarke-Reed
Website: www.gwynclarke-reed.com

State House District 96: Kristin Jacobs
Website: www.jacobs2014.com

Broward County Commission District 6: Joe Gibbons
Website: joegibbonsforcountycommission.com

Broward County Commission District 4: Ken Keechl
Website: kenforbroward.metromediaworks.net

Broward County School Board District 1: Felicia Brunson
Website: feliciabrunson.com

Broward County School Board District 6: Laurie Rich Levinson
Website: www.laurierichlevinson.com

Margate City Commission District 3: Lesa Peerman
Website: peermanformargate.com

Oakland Park Mayor of Wilton Manors: Gary Resnick
Website: garyresnick.blogspot.com/

Oakland Park City Commission: John Adornato
Website: facebook.com/JohnAdornatoforOP


The Equality Florida Action PAC is proud to announce our endorsements for candidates in Miami-Dade County.

Miami-Dade County Commission District 8: Daniella Levine Cava
Website: daniellalevinecava.com

State Representative District 112: Jose Javier Rodriguez
Website: josejavierrodriguez.com

State Representative District 114: Daisy Baez
Website: www.daisybaez.com

State Representative District 117: Kionne McGhee
Website: www.kionnemcghee.com

EQUALITY FLORIDA – MIAMI-DADE

Miami-Dade County Commission District 8: Daniella Levine Cava
Website: daniellalevinecava.com

Senate District 36: Oscar Braynon
Website: www.oscarbraynon.com

Mayor of North Miami: Kevin Burns
Website: www.kevinburns4mayor.com


In addition to endorsements issued earlier this year for State House District 113 Representative David Richardson and District 8 county commission candidate Daniella Levine Cava, SAVE (Safeguarding American Values for Everyone) Action PAC issued the following list of endorsements in local races:

State House District 112: Jose Javier Rodriguez
State House District 114: Daisy J. Baez
State House District 117: Kionne McGhee
County Court Judge in group 19: Rachel Glorioso
11th Circuit Court Judge in group 27: Alberto Milian
11th Circuit Court Judge in group 58: Martin Zilber
11th Circuit Court Judge in group 67: Fleur Lobree
11th Circuit Court Judge in group 70: Veronica Diaz
Mayor of North Miami: Kevin Burns
YES on Amendment 1
-- Florida Water and Land Conservation Initiative
YES on Amendment 2 -- Florida Right to Medical Marijuana Initiative
NO on Amendment 3 -- Florida Prospective Judicial Vacancies

After a lengthy process involving panels composed of members of the local gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender, and allied community, candidates were recommended for endorsement based on their answers to questionnaires and their responses to interview questions posed by SAVE Action PAC's endorsement panels. After the panels issued their recommendations, endorsement decisions were ratified following a vote by SAVE's Board of Directors.


PBCHRC Voters Alliance endorsements for the August 26, 2014 Primary Elections:

U.S. Congressman District 20: Alcee Hastings
U.S. Congressman District 21: Ted Deutch
Governor: Nan Rich
Attorney General: George Sheldon
State Representative District 81: Kevin Rader
Circuit Court Judge Group 14: Diana Lewis
Circuit Court Judge Group 30: Jaimie Goodman
County Commissioner District 6: Melissa McKinlay
School Board Member District 3: Karen Brill
School Board Member District 4: Justin Katz
School Board Member District 6: Marcia Andrews
School Board Member District 7: Debra Robinson
Soil and Water Conservation District Group 5: Karl Dickey


  • Latest Comments

  • Tweets

Greg Kabel
BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS